Our Church
What We Do
Contact Us
The Minister

2017 ByLaws

Board of Christian Education -
They operate the nursery and Sunday School during Sunday worship services.

Board of Deacons -
They organize the worship, greet worshipers, interview new members, and visit persons as needed or requested.

Board of Outreach -
They reach outside the church to the wider community and decide which outside organizations need our financial help and support.

Board of Trustees -
They maintain the Church building and Parsonage as well as the associated property.

Music Committee -
They recommend to Council persons to serve as Organist and Choir Director, oversee the musical instruments of the Church, and consult with the Minister and music personnel regarding music and musical ensembles within the life of the congregation.

Finance Committee
They oversee the financial health and investments of the Church.

Nominating Committee -
They choose from among members and friends of the Church to fill vacancies among Officers, Council, Board & Committees, and place them in nomination for election by the Church at its Annual Meeting.

Pastoral Relations Committee -
They assist the pastor fulfill his duties to the Church.

Pilgrim Guild -
They provide any assistance needed with receptions for weddings or funerals, hold the annual rummage sale, and assist with the annual fair.

Church Council
This is the operating board of the Church. At-large member are elected at the Annual Meeting; the Boards elect their representative. Its powers are set by the Church By-Laws and certain actions require approval of the Church Members at the Annual Meeting or at a special meeting.

Officers, Board and Committee members 2018


President: * 

Vice President: Nancy Cooledge 

Clerk: Jeanne Edwards 

Treasurer: Barbara Reeve (Temporarily) 

Assistant Treasurer: Myrna Coffin

Stewardship Director: David Wildes

Assistant Stewardship Director: Barbara Reeve

Council Members at Large

Edie Lounder                  Barbara Reeve                 Vicky Espling

Board of Deacons

          Ruth Dietze                     Everett Espling               Barbara Reeve 

          Sally Knapp                    Renata Moise                 David Wildes 

          Betty Lewis                     Vicky Espling                 *

Board of Trustees 

Peggy Karns                    Renata Moise                 Ron McGlinchey 

Edie Lounder (1)             Orton Preble                   Arthur Ashmore

Board of Christian Education

Pam Bowie                    Nancy Cooledge              Dianne Eckhardt 

Sheila O’Neill                Bill Reeve                        Patrice Alexander  

Board of Outreach

 Bill Reeve                      Sue Croteau                    Betty Johnston 

 Pat Summerer                Pat Moll                          Jeanne Edwards 

Pastoral Relations Committee

Edie Lounder                                                        Betty Lewis

Barbara Reeve                                                     Fran Trefts

Music Committee

Peggy Emigh                   Sue Croteau                    Phoebe Devenish   

Delegates to UCC

Bill Reeve                       Barbara Reeve

Alternate Delegates

Vicky Espling                  Edie Lounder

Nominating Committee

Diane Eckhardt                *                                     Betty Johnston 
Renata Moise                  *                                     Betty Lewis           FranTrefts                     *                                        Edie Lounder

* Vacant